Events (updated 5/19/06)
(Tentative and will change significantly; speaker order is not yet decided)
Wednesday, May 24, 2006
     
    SMBE Council Meeting (Only for Council Members) 8:00 am Council
    Registration at Mission Palms Hotel Lobby 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    Welcome Mini-Social at Mission Palms 4:00 pm - 11:00 pm
     
Thursday, May 25, 2006
     
    Registration at the Coor Building 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
       
    Opening Remarks Schedule NEEB 105
    Welcome Address Schedule NEEB 105
       
    Walter M. Fitch Legacy Symposium Schedule NEEB 105
    Walter M. Fitch Student Award Competition Schedule NEEB 105
    Drosophila Genomics (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 74
    Mammalian Evolution and Genomics (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 74
    Gene Trees and Species Trees Symposium Schedule Coor 20
    Population Genetics Theory (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 20
    Transposable Elements (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 20
    Molecular Evolution (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 20
    Supertree of Life Symposium Schedule Coor 174
    Phylogenetic Analysis and Alignment (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 174
    Molecular Evolution (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 174
    Adaptive Evolution (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 199
    Evolutionary Systems Biology Symposium Schedule Coor 199
    Bioinformatic Methods and Models (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 120
    Phylogeography (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 120
    Ecology & Proteomes Symposium Schedule Coor 120
    Molecular Evolution (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 120
       
    Afternoon Keynote Schedule NEEB 105
    SMBE Business Meeting at the Biodesign Institute (Open to All) 5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
    Beer Garden at the Biodesign Institute 5:45 pm - 7:30 pm
       
Friday, May 26, 2006
     
    Registration at the Coor Building 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
    Editorial Board Lunch at the University Club 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
    Hang Your Posters in Coor Building 3:00 pm
       
    Keynote Address Schedule NEEB 105
       
    Discovering the Timetree of Life Symposium Schedule Coor 170
    Drosophila Evolutionary Genetics Symposium
Schedule Coor 74
    Evolutionary Genomics of Spermatogenesis Symposium Schedule Coor 74
    Primate Evolutionary Genetics Symposium Schedule Coor 20
    Population Genetics of Adaptation (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 20
    Evolution of Virulence and Pathogens Symposium Schedule Coor 174
    Evolution of Virulence and Pathogens (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 174
    Molecular Evolution (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 174
    Applied Phylogenetics (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 199
    Evolution by Duplication (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 199
    Comparative Genomics (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 120
    Phylogenetic Methods and Theory (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 120
     
    Hang Your Posters in Coor Building 3:00 pm
     
    TimeTree Consortium Reception at the University Club 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Poster Judging (Student/Postdoc Presenters Must Stand by their Posters) 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
    Online Voting Closes for SMBE Officer Elections 10:00 pm
     
Saturday, May 27, 2006
     
    Registration at the Coor Building 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
       
    Keynote Address Schedule NEEB 105
       
    Evolutionary Bioinformatics Tools Symposium
Schedule Coor 170
    Evolution and Adaptation Symposium Schedule Coor 170
    Phylogenomics Symposium Schedule Coor 74
    Microbial Evolutionary Genomics Symposium Schedule Coor 74
    Ancestral Sequence Reconstruction Symposium Schedule Coor 20
    Adaptive Evolution (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 20
    Nearly-Neutral Evolution Symposium Schedule Coor 20
    Plant Genomics (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 174
    Comparative Genomics of Algae (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 174
    Molecular Evolution (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 174
    Primate Evolutionary Genetics (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 199
    Human Evolution (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 199
    Evolution of Disease Mutations Symposium Schedule Coor 199
    Recombination (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 120
    Mutation Models and Methods (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 120
    Mutation Rates (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 120
    cis-Regulatory Evolution (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 120
     
    Buses Depart for Awards Banquet from Coor Building 5:30 pm - 6:00 pm
    SMBE Awards Banquet at Desert Botanical Garden 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
     
Sunday, May 28, 2006
     
    Registration at the Coor Building 8:00 am - 10:00 am
     
    Keynote Address Schedule NEEB 105
     
    Masatoshi Nei Legacy Symposium Schedule Coor 170
    cis-Regulatory Evolution (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 74
    Population Genetics (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 20
    Protein Structure and Function Symposium Schedule Coor 174
    Selection on Codons (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 199
    Sex Chromosome Evolution (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 199
    Reproductive Genomics (Contributed Session) Schedule Coor 120
     
    Conference Ends 12:30 pm


Location of Activities

All activities will take place within walking distance on the main campus of Arizona State University. The campus is located in the center of Tempe, Arizona. Lodging and restaurants are available on and adjacent to the campus. Most attendees will not require a rental car and will be able to walk to and from all meeting activities, the hotel, and restaurants.


Sponsors

Information on how to become a sponsor for the GEB 2006 conference:

General Information (PDF file)
Exhibitor Sponsor Order (PDF file)
License for Space Agreement (PDF file)


Home | Registration | Abstracts | Schedule | Hotels