Confirmed Speakers (updated 3/22/06)
Welcome Address
  Introduction by: Sudhir Kumar (Arizona State)
Speaker: George Poste (Biodesign Institute, ASU)
   
KeyNote Addresses
  Sean Carroll (Wisconsin-Madison)
Laszlo Barabasi (Harvard)
Montserrat Aguade (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
James P. Collins (National Science Foundation & ASU)
   
Discovering the Timetree of Life
 

S. Blair Hedges (Pennsylvania State),
John C. Avise (California-Irvine),
Michael J. Benton (Bristol, UK),
Sudhir Kumar (Arizona State),
Shuhai Xiao (Virginia Tech),
Debashish Bhattacharya (Iowa),
Jaime E. Blair (Pennsylvania State),
Franky Bossuyt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel),
Linda E. Graham (Wisconsin),
Michael J. Sanderson (California-Davis),
William J. Murphy (Texas A&M),
Jeffrey L. Thorne (North Carolina State),
Marcel van Tuinen (Stanford), and
4 contributed talks

   
Walter Fitch Legacy Symposium
  William R. Atchley (North Carolina State),
Andreas Dress (CAS),
Marcie McClure (Montana-Bozeman),
Michael M. Miyamoto (Florida-Gainsville),
Peter Palese (Mt. Sinai), and
Michael Waterman (Southern California)
   
Masatoshi Nei Legacy Symposium
  Takashi Gojobori (NIG-Japan),
Aravinda Chakravarti (Johns Hopkins),
Margaret Kidwell (Arizona),
Wen-Hsiung Li (Chicago),
Naoyuki Takahata (Graduate University for Advanced Studies-Japan), and
Dan Hartl (Harvard)
   
Nearly-Neutral Evolution
  Tomoko Ohta (NIG-Japan),
Adam C. Eyre-Walker (Sussex),
Tomoko Y. Steen (Library of Congress),
Hidenori Tachida (Kyushu-Japan), and
4 contributed talks
   
Drosophila Evolutionary Genomics
  Thomas Brody (NIH),
Antonio Bernardo de Carvalho (Rio de Janeiro),
William Gelbart (Harvard),
Carlos Machado (Arizona),
Therese Ann Markow (Arizona), and
Patrick M. O'Grady (California-Berkeley)
   
Primate Evolutionary Genomics
  Soojin Yi (Georgia IT),
Yoav Gilad (Chicago),
Derek Wildman (Wayne State),
Anne Stone (Arizona State),
Anne Fischer (Leipzig-Germany),
David Haussler (California-Santa Cruz),
Andrew G. Clark (Cornell),
Brian Verrelli (Arizona State), and
Matthew Hahn (Indiana)
   
Evolutionary Bioinformatics Tools
  Joe Felsenstein (Washington),
David L. Swofford (Florida State),
Koichiro Tamura (Tokyo Metropolitan-Japan),
John Huelsenbeck (California-San Diego),
David Posada (Universidad de Vigo-Spain), and
Ziheng Yang (University College-London)
   
Population Gene Trees
  Noah Rosenberg (Michigan),
Scott Edwards (Harvard), and
Montgomery Slatkin (California-Berkeley)
   
Evolution of Virulence/Pathogens
  Walter Fitch (California-Irvine),
David Guttman (Toronto-Canada),
David Rasko (TIGR),
Paul Keim (Northern Arizona),
Nicole Perna (Wisconsin),
Andrew Rambaut (Oxford), and
12 contributed talks
   
Evolutionary Systems Biology
  Eugene Koonin (Moscow),
Steven Benner (FAME),
George Zhang (Michigan), and
Csaba Pal (Budapest-Hungary)
   
Phylogenomics
  Jonathan Eisen (TIGR),
John Logsdon (Iowa),
Herve Philippe (Montreal, Quebec-Canada),
Todd Vision (North Carolina-Chapel Hill),
Jason Stajich (Duke), and
Brian Golding (McMaster)
   
Evolution and Adaptation
  Michael Purugganan (North Carolina State),
Molly Przeworski (Chicago),
Shozo Yokoyama (Emory),
Tony Dean (Minnesota),
Adrianna Briscoe (California-Irvine), and
Masatoshi Nei (Pennsylvania State)
   
Evolution of Disease Mutations
  Shamil Sunyaev (Brigham & Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School),
Carlos Bustamante (Cornell),
Anna DiRienzo (Chicago),
Sankar Subramanian (Arizona State), and
4 contributed talks
   
Ancestral Sequence Reconstruction
  Eric Gauchier (Molecular Evolution Foundation),
Joe Thornton (Oregon),
David Pollock (Louisiana State), and
Belinda Chang (Toronto)
   
Evolutionary Genomics of Spermatogenesis
  Tim Karr (Bath),
Steve Dorus (Bath),
Manyuan Long (Chicago),
Dmitry Nurminsky (Tufts),
Brian Oliver (NIH), and
Willie Swanson (Washington)
   
Supertree of Life
  Davide Pisani (National University of Ireland Maynooth-Ireland),
Jeff Palmer (Indiana),
James McInerney (National University of Ireland Maynooth-Ireland),
Mark Wilkinson (Natural History Museum, London-UK),
Christopher Creevey (EMBL Heidelberg, Germany),
Gordon Burleigh (Missouri),
Tandy Warnow (Texas-Austin),
Francois-Joseph Lapointe (Montreal, Quebec, Canada), and
Sandra Baldauf (York-UK)
   
Fitch Student Prize
  Award Selection in Progress
   
Ecology & Proteomes
  Bill Fagan (Maryland),
James J. Elser (Arizona State),
Hiroshi Akashi (Pennsylvania State) , and
4 contributed talks
   
Evolution & Development
  Stuart Newfeld (Arizona State), and
4 contributed talks
   
Microbial Evolutionary Genomics
  Howard Ochman (Arizona), and
4 contributed talks
   
cis-Regulatory Evolution
  Casey Bergman (Manchester-UK),
Sonja Prohaska (Arizona State), and
10 contributed talks
   
Protein Structure Evolution
  William R. Atchley (North Carolina State), and
2 contributed talks
   
Population Genetics of Adaptation
  Yuseob Kim (Arizona State), and
4 contributed talks

Home | Registration | Abstracts | Schedule | Hotels