SMBE Council

Council 2022


James McInerney, President
Chair in Evolutionary Biology, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences
University of Nottingham, Nottingham, United Kingdom

Harmit Malik, Past President
Division of Basic Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center; 
Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Department of Genome Sciences, Seattle, WA, USA


Kateryna D Makova, President-Elect
Department of Biology and Center for Medical Genomics
Penn State University, State College, PA, USA



Nadia Singh, Secretary

Institute of Ecology and Evolution, Department of Biology, UO Life Science
University of Oregon, Eugene, USA


John McCutcheon, Treasurer
Associate Director, Biodesign Center for Mechanisms of Evolution
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, USA

Stephen Isaac Wright, Councillor (2020-2022)
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Toronto, ON, Canada

Sarah Schaack, Councillor (2020-2022)
Reed College, Department of Biology
Portland, OR, USA

Josefa González, Councillor (2021-2023)
Institut de Biologia Evolutiva (CSIC-UPF)
Barcelona, Spain 

Katerina Guschanski, Councillor (2021-2023)
Evolutionary Biology Centre
Department of Ecology and Genetics/Animal Ecology
Uppsala University, Sweden


María C. Ávila Arcos, Councillor (2022-2024)
International Laboratory for Human Genome Research;
Laboratorio Internacional de Investigación sobre el Genoma Humano (LIIGH);
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM)
Querétaro, Mexico


Jeffrey Ross-Ibarra, Councillor (2022-2024)
Dept. of Evolution and Ecology
University of California
Davis, CA, USA

Adam Eyre-Walker, ex officio Councillor (Editor-in-chief, Genome Biology and Evolution)
School of Life Sciences
University of Sussex, Brighton, United Kingdom



Laura A. Katz, ex officio (Editor-in-chief, 
Genome Biology and Evolution)
Department of Biological Sciences
Smith College, Northampton, MA, USA


Brandon Stuart Gaut, ex officio (Editor-in-chief, Molecular Biology and Evolution)

School of Biological Sciences, University of California, Irvine, CA, USA



Claudia A. M. Russo, ex officio (Editor-in-chief, Molecular Biology and Evolution)

Genetics/Biology Department, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil



Sudhir Kumar, ex officio (Editor-in-chief, Molecular Biology and Evolution)
Institute for Genomics & Evolutionary Medicine (iGEM)

Department of Biology, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA, USA

SMBE Past Councils

Year President President-Elect Past-President Secretary Treasurer Councillors Ex Officio Councillors 
2021 Harmit Malik
James McInerney Marta Wayne Nadia Singh
John McCutcheon
  • Mary O’Connell
  • Beth Shapiro
  • Stephen Isaac Wright
  • Sarah Schaack
  • Josefa González

  • Katerina Guschanski

  • Sudhir Kumar
  • Adam Eyre-Walker
  • Laura A. Katz
2020 Marta Wayne Harmit Malik Aoife McLysaght Nadia Singh  Jeffrey Thorne 
  • Belinda Chang
  • Nicholas Galtier
  • Mary O’Connell
  • Beth Shapiro
  • Stephen Isaac Wright
  • Sarah Schaack
  • Sudhir Kumar
  • Adam Eyre-Walker
  • Laura A. Katz

2019 Aoife McLysaght
Marta Wayne  Bill Martin David Pollock Jeffrey Thorne
  • Joanna Masel
  • Jay Storz
  • Belinda Chang
  • Nicholas Galtier
  • Mary O’Connell
  • Beth Shapiro
  • Sudhir Kumar
  • Adam Eyre-Walker
  • Laura A. Katz

 2018 Bill Martin  Aoife McLysaght Laura
Landweber
David Pollock  Jeffrey Thorne
  • Maud Tenaillon
  • Adam Eyre-Walker
  • Joanna Masel
  • Jay Storz
  • Belinda Chang
  • Nicholas Galtier
  •  Sudhir Kumar
 2017 Laura Landweber  Bill Martin George Zhang David Pollock Juliette de Meaux
  • Emma Teeling
  • Kateryna Makova
  • Maud Tenaillon
  • Adam Eyre-Walker
  • Joanna Masel
  • Jay Storz
  •  Sudhir Kumar
 2016 George Zhang Laura Landweber Joe Felsenstein
James McInerney
Juliette de Meaux
  • Sandra Baldauf
  • David Liberles
  • Emma Teeling
  • Kateryna Makova
  • Maud Tenaillon
  • Adam Eyre-Walker

  • Sudhir Kumar
  • Bill Martin

2015 Joe Felsenstein George Zhang Brandon Gaut James McInerney  Juliette de Meaux  

  • Marta Wayne
  • Harmit Malik
  • Sandra Baldauf
  • David Liberles
  • Emma Teeling
  • Kateryna Makova
Marta Wayne
Harmit Malik
Sandra Baldauf
David Liberles
Emma Teeling 
Katerina Makova
Marta Wayne
Harmit Malik
Sandra Baldauf
David Liberles
Emma Teeling 
Katerina Makova

  • Sudhir Kumar
  • Bill Martin


2014 Brandon Gaut Joe Felsenstein Sudhir Kumar James McInerney Aoife McLysaght
  • Laurent Duret
  • Yoko Satta
  • Marta Wayne
  • Harmit Malik
  • Sandra Baldauf
  • David Liberles
 
2013 Sudhir Kumar Brandon Gaut Charles Aquadro James McInerney Aoife McLysaght
  • Soojin Yi
  • Laurent Duret
  • Yoko Satta
  • Marta Wayne
  • Harmit Malik
 
2012 Charles Aquadro Sudhir Kumar Ken Wolfe Manyuan Long Aoife McLysaght
  • Robin Bush
  • Soojin Yi
  • Laurent Duret
  • Yoko Satta
 
2011 Ken Wolfe Charles Aquadro Jody Hey Manyuan Long John Archibald
  • Dan Graur
  • Robin Bush
  • Soojin Yi
 
2010 Jody Hey Ken Wolfe Michael Lynch Manyuan Long John Archibald
  • Ziheng Yang
  • Dan Graur
  • Robin Bush
 
2009 Michael Lynch Jody Hey Paul Sharp George Zhang John Archibald
  • Laura Landweber
  • Ziheng Yang
  • Dan Graur
 
2008 Paul Sharp Michael Lynch Deborah Charlesworth George Zhang Marta L. Wayne
  • Charles Aquadro
  • Laura Landweber
  • Ziheng Yang
 
2007 Deborah Charlesworth Paul Sharp Montserrat Aguade George Zhang Marta L. Wayne
  • Michael Lynch
  • Charles Aquadro
  • Laura Landweber
 
2006 Montserrat Aguade Deborah Charlesworth Jeffrey R. Powell Sudhir Kumar Marta L. Wayne
  • Laura Katz
  • Michael Lynch
  • Charles Aquadro
 
2005 Jeffrey R. Powell Montserrat Aguade John C. Avise Sudhir Kumar Marta L. Wayne
  • Jody Hey
  • Laura Katz
  • Michael Lynch
 
2004 John C. Avise Jeffrey R. Powell Naoyuki Takahata Sudhir Kumar Marta L. Wayne
  • Brian Golding
  • Jody Hey
  • Laura Katz
 
2003 Naoyuki Takahata John C. Avise Michael T. Clegg Marcy K. Uyenoyama Marta L. Wayne
  • Howard Ochman
  • Brian Golding
  • Jody Hey
 
2002 Michael T. Clegg Naoyuki Takahata Daniel L. Hartl Marcy K. Uyenoyama Richard C. Hudson
  • Montserrat Aguade
  • Howard Ochman
  • Brian Golding
 
2001 Daniel L. Hartl Michael T. Clegg Wen-Hsiung Li Marcy K. Uyenoyama Richard C. Hudson
  • Tomoko Ohta
  • Montserrat Aguade
  • Howard Ochman
 
2000 Wen-Hsiung Li Daniel L. Hartl Andrew G. Clark Marcy K. Uyenoyama Richard C. Hudson
  • Pekka Pamilo
  • Tomoko Ohta
  • Montserrat Aguade
 
1999 Andrew G. Clark Wen-Hsiung Li Richard C. Lewontin Marcy K. Uyenoyama Richard C. Hudson
  • Wilfred W. de Jong
  • Pekka Pamilo
  • Tomoko Ohta
 
1998 Richard C. Lewontin Andrew G. Clark David Penny Linda D. Strausbaugh Richard C. Hudson
  • W. Ford Doolittle
  • Wilfred W. de Jong
  • Pekka Pamilo
 
1997 David Penny Richard C. Lewontin Margaret G. Kidwell Linda D. Strausbaugh Richard C. Hudson
  • Maryellen Ruvolo
  • W. Ford Doolittle
  • Wilfred W. de Jong
 
1996 Margaret G. Kidwell David Penny Wesley M. Brown Linda D. Strausbaugh Richard C. Hudson
  • Ross A. Crozier
  • Maryellen Ruvolo
  • W. Ford Doolittle
 
1995 Wesley M. Brown Margaret G. Kidwell Masatoshi Nei Linda Maxson Richard C. Hudson
  • Ross A. Crozier
  • Maryellen Ruvolo
 
1994 Masatoshi Nei Wesley M. Brown Walter M. Fitch Linda Maxson Linda Maxson Ross A. Crozier  
1993 Walter M. Fitch Masatoshi Nei Linda Maxson Linda Maxson Caro-Beth Stewart  

@OfficialSMBE Feed

MBE | Most Read

Molecular Biology and Evolution

GBE | Most Read

Genome Biology & Evolution