Satellite & Regional Meetings

UPCOMING REGIONAL & SATELLITE MEETINGS

2024

2024 SMBE Regional Meeting in Taiwan: Evolutionary Genomics & Bioinformatics
Dates: March 28-30, 2024
Location: Shih-Liang International Conference Hall, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Website: https://www.tsecb.org.tw/conferences/2024smbe_regional_meeting
Registration Deadline: March 15, 2024.

Invited Speakers:

  • Sudhir Kumar (Temple University)
  • Ben-Yang Liao (National Health Research University, Taiwan)
  • Yukinori Okada (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Tanja Slotte (Stockholm University, Sweden)
  • Yi-Hsien Su (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  • Deepa Agashe (National Centre for Biological Sciences, India)
  • Hsin-Hung David Chou (National Taiwan University)
  • Trees-Juen Chuang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  • Chia-Lin Chung (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • Alison Feder (University of Washington)
  • Kerry Geiler-Samerotte (Arizona State University)
  • Chih-Horng Kuo (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  • Chris Marx (University of Idaho)
  • Naoki Osada (Hokkaido University, Japan)
  • Sheng-Feng Shen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  • Yasuka Toda (Meiji University, Japan)
  • Hurng-Yi Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • Dong-Hong Wu (Taiwan Agricultural Research Institute, Taiwan)
  • Shu-Dan Yeh (National Central University, Taiwan)
  • Soojin Yi (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Organisers:

  • Hsuan-Cheng Huang (National Yang Ming Chia Tung University, Taiwan)
  • Wen-Hsiung Li (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  • Yoko Satta (Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan)
  • Hurng-Yi Wang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • Chau-Ti Ting (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • Ben-Yang Liao (National Health Research Institute, Taiwan)
  • Hsiao-Han Chang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
  • Hsueh-Fen Juan (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • Chia-Lang Hsu (National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan)
  • David Hsin-Hung Chou (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • Cheng-Ruei Lee (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • Huai-Kuang Tsai (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

2024 SMBE Satellite Meeting: Ancient DNA -- Beyond Allele Frequencies

Dates: 29th-31st July

Location: Trinity College, Dublin

Website: https://www.tcd.ie/Genetics/events/ancient-dna-2024/index.php

Registration deadline:  9th February 2024

Invited speakers:  Dr Leo Speidel, Dr Lara Cassidy, Dr Benjamin Peter

Organisers: Dr Emily Breslin, Dr Marco Rosario Capodiferro, Dr Kevin G. Daly, Dr Anahit Hovhannisyan, Dr Valeria Mattiangeli, Dr Victoria E. Mullin, Dr Linda Ongaro 


2024 SMBE Satellite Meeting: Pathogen Pangenome Evolution Between and Within their Hosts
Dates: November 2024
Location: Japan
Website:  TBD
Registration Deadline: TBD
Organisers: John Lees, Jukka Corander


2024 SMBE Regional Meeting: Brazilian Symposium on Evolutionary Biology
Dates: TBD
Location: Brazil
Website:  TBD
Registration Deadline: TBD
Organisers: Matheus Salles, Daniel Pacheco Bruschi


2024 SMBE Regional Meeting: Long-term Population Resilience
Dates: TBD
Location: Belem, Brazil
Website:  TBD
Registration Deadline: TBD
Organisers: Sibelle Torres Vilaça, Alexandre Aleixo



2023

SMBE Satellite Meeting and Workshop on Evolutionary and Genomic Consequences of Drive
Dates: June 12 - 17 2023
Location: Arolla, Switzerland
Websitehttp://blogs.rochester.edu/larracuente/2023-smbe-workshop-on-evolutionary-and-genomic-consequences-of-drive/
Registration deadline: Registration is now closed
Invited speakers: Vogan, Aaron; Pomiankowski, Andrew; Keleman, Reka; Runge, Jan; Kitano, Jun; Dawe, R. Kelly; Dyer, Kelly; Reinhardt, Josie; Courret, Cecile; Swanepoel, Callie; Fagen, Brandon; Burga, Alejandro; Veyrunes, Fred; Ross, Laura; Fishman, Lila.
Organisers: Amanda Larracuente, Robert Unckless, Anna Lindholm, Daven Presgraves

SMBE Satellite Meeting on Molecular Evolution in Small Populations
Dates: June 28-30, 2023
Location: Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA
Websitehttps://smbe-smallpops2023.com/
Registration deadline: Registration currently full; waitlist available
Invited speakers: Uma Ramakrishnan, Yvonne Willi, Fuwen Wei, Diego Ortega del Vecchyo, Krystyna Nadachowska-Brzyska, Jana Wold, Zachary Szpiech, Sergio Nigenda-Morales, Nancy Chen, Marianne Dehasque, Klaus Koepfli, Eduardo Eizirik, Henrique Figueiró, Aaron Shafer, Giorgio Bertorelle
Organisers: Stephen J Gaughran, Annabel Beichman, Chris Kyriazis, Bridgett vonHoldt, Andy Foote
Post Meeting Reports: Scientific Report (PDF) Logistical Report (PDF)


Regional meeting: Mexico Population Genomics Meeting 6 (MexPopGen6)
Dates: October 12th and 13th, 2023
Location: Center of Genomic Sciences, Cuernavaca, México
Website: https://www.mexpopgen.com.mx/
Registration deadline: 26th of June
Invited speakers: Genevieve Wojcik, Jeffrey Ross-Ibarra and Ella Vázquez Domínguez
Organisers: Miriam Bravo-López, Diego Ortega-Del Vecchyo, Federico Sánchez-Quinto, Mashaal Sohail, Viridiana Villa-Islas, Idalia C Rojas-Barrera, Verónica Reyes-Galindo, Nancy
Saavedra-Sotelo


Regional Meeting in China (Shanghai)
Dates: October 20th-22nd, 2023
Website:
https://pog.fudan.edu.cn/smbeshanghai2023
Invited speakers: Jonathan Pritchard and Xiaomei Fu
Organisers: Daniel Falush
Post Meeting Report: Scientific Report (PDF) Financial Report (Excel)


Satellite Meeting on De Novo Gene Birth

Dates: November 6-9, 2023
Location: Texas A&M University, College Station, TX - USA
Website: https://agriliferegister.tamu.edu/website/56645/
Registration deadline: June 30th.
Program PDF: HERE
Abstract Book PDF: HERE
Keynote Speakers: Anne-Ruxandra Carvunis, Erich Bornberg-Bauer
Invited Speakers: David Begun, Christina Cheng, Manyuan Long, Christian Rödelsperger, Jorge Ruiz-Orera, Alan Saghatelian, Gisela Storz, Yusuke Suenaga, Diethard Tautz, Eve Wurtele
Organisers: Claudio Casola, Texas A&M University; Li Zhao, Rockefeller University: Victor Luria,  Yale University; Nikolaos Vakirlis, BSRC “Alexander Fleming”
Post Meeting Report: Summary Report (PDF) Financial Report (Excel)


SMBE Satellite Meeting on Mechanisms of Cellular Evolution
 

Date: November 8th – 11th, 2023
Time and timezone: 8AM - 7PM, MST
Website: https://na.eventscloud.com/ereg/newreg.php?eventid=746305&eb=&ebs=*/encrypted_id/*
Registration deadline: September 1, 2023 (for abstract submission), October 30, 2023 (for attending only)
Invited Speakers: Georg Hochberg, Christian Landry, Lillian Fritz-Laylin, Sonja-Verena Albers, Kazuo Inaba, Sri Iyer Biswas, Suckjoon Jun, Anja Spang, Shelley Copley, Alan Moses, Sandy Johnson, Audrey Gasch, Brian Metzger
Organizers: Kerry Geiler-Samerotte, Wei-Chin Ho, Michael Lynch, Wayne Frasch, George Hochberg, Ke Hu, John McCutcheon, and Jeremy Wideman


Regional Meeting in India: Molecular mechanisms in evolution 
Dates: December 16th-17th, 2023
Location: Dehradun, India
Website: https://www.ashoka.edu.in/event/molecular-mechanisms-in-evolution/
Registration deadline: Not announced yet
Invited speakers: Jordi Van Gestel (Plenary speaker), Helen Alexander (Plenary speakers), Sabari Sankar Tirupathy, Nishad Matange, Riddhiman Dhar, Deepa Agashe, Krishna Swamy, Laasya Samhita, Janhavi Joshi, Imroze Khan
Organisers: Laasya Samhita, Shraddha Karve
Post Meeting Report: Summary Report (PDF)


@OfficialSMBE Feed

MBE | Most Read

Molecular Biology and Evolution

GBE | Most Read

Genome Biology & Evolution